Avitop.com Tell a Friend
F16 takeoff
AVIATION TOP 100 - www.avitop.com Avitop.com
 Buy Aircraft
 Cool Stuff
 Fighter Gallery
 Interactive F16
 Aviation Forum
 Aviation Top 1000
 N-Number Search
 Aviation Links

Incredible Adventures
Avitop.com Forums
Welcome to Aviation Forum Sign in | Join | Help
in Search  

GPS Holding Pattern

Last post 07-11-2008, 1:12 AM by crtskills. 0 replies.
Sort Posts: Previous Next
  •  07-11-2008, 1:12 AM 5609

    GPS Holding Pattern

    Up to this point I have not done GPS approaches.  Now I am doing GPS approaches and the holding patterns associated with them.  I've noticed they have distance specified on the holding pattern (example 6NM) shown in the Plan view and 6NM Holding Pattern written in the Profile view as well.  I'm used to doing one minute holding patterns, unless told to do otherwise.  Is the distance given (from the holding fix) a remain within (i.e. remain within 6 NM) or an instruction to begin your turn inbound at 6NM?

    "AIM para. 5-3-7(j)(5) describes use of DME or GPS Along-Track Distance (ATD) in lieu of time values that are necessary to ensure holding pattern airspace protection. When distance is used in lieu of time on a holding pattern, the distance value specified on the procedure chart or provided by ATC is applicable to the outbound leg of the holding pattern. When GPS is used for holding with a distance specified, the holding fix will be a waypoint in the database and the end of the outbound leg will be determined by the ATD."

View as RSS news feed in XML
Copyright©1998-2004 Avitop
Our Privacy Policy - Aviation
Powered by Community Server, by Telligent Systems